Language

The Department Stores are closed.
The parking is open 08:30 - 02:00.
The Pharmacy is closed.
The Department Stores are closed.
Eurobank: closed / ibank store: closed
The foodcourt is closed.
CCTV Monitoring Privacy Notice

CCTV MONITORING PRIVACY NOTICE

The company “LAMDA OLYMPIA VILLAGE S.M.S.A” (hereinafter “LAMDA” or “Company”) is Data Controller of your personal data, pursuant to EU General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter “GDPR”) and Greek Law 4624/2019 and Greek Law 4624/2019. This Privacy Statement is provided in order to inform you on the image and video data collected via CCTV monitoring.

Personal data we process

The Company collects image and video data of visitors and employees of the Company via the CCTV Monitoring System.

Purposes and legal basis of processing

LAMDA uses the CCTV Monitoring System for the protection of people and assets in its premises. The processing is necessary in the context of the legitimate interest of the Company that acts as a Data Controller (article 6(1) (f) GDPR).

Analysis of legitimate interest

The legitimate interest of the Company consists of the necessity of the latter to protect its premises and its assets from illegal actions, such as thefts. Moreover, the Company aims to protect life, physical integrity, health and property of our personnel and third parties that are legally in our premises. We collect image and video data from the entrance of our premises. Consequently, we do not monitor areas where your privacy would be excessively violated.

Recipients of your personal data

The CCTV footage is accessible by authorized personnel of the Company that provides security services, as well as third companies, such as the security company and other legal entities of our Group that collaborate with us for the purposes described above. The Company transfers the CCTV footage in the following cases: a) to competent judicial and law enforcement authorities when the footage provides evidence that is necessary for the investigation of an illegal action, that affects people or assets related to the data controller, b) to competent judicial and law enforcement when they submit a request for data within the context of the exercise of their duties and c) to the victim or the perpetrator of an illegal action, when data may constitute evidence of proof.

How does the Company protect your personal data?

Our Company has implemented all appropriate organizational and technical measures, pursuant to applicable legal framework and standards in order to safeguard that processing of data, either by the Company or by any third party is legitimate, appropriate and secured against any non-authorized or illegal access, deletion, amendment or any other use of the data.

How long is your personal data retained?

The CCTV footage is retained for fifteen (15) days. Upon the expiration of this period, the data is automatically deleted. In case we realize that an incident has occurred within this period, we shall proceed with the separate storage of this part of the video and it will be stored for one (1) month, in order for the Company to further investigate the incident and the initiation of any legal actions to ensure the legitimate interests of the Company. In case the incident refers to third persons, the footage will be retained for three (3) additional months.

What are your rights?

According to applicable legislation, you have the following rights:

  1. a) right of access: you have the right to be informed about the processing of your data and if this is the case to receive a copy of your data
  2. b) right to restriction of the processing of your personal data: you have the right to request the restriction of processing. For example, you have the right to request from the Company not to delete data that you consider necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  3. c) right to erasure: you have the right to request the deletion of your data
  4. d) right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your data

You may exercise the aforementioned rights by submitting a request to our Company and we will reply within one (1) month upon receipt of the request. This deadline might be extended for two (2) additional months, in case your requests are excessive or complicated. Additionally, the Company shall inform you without any delay on any breach of your personal data, unless such breach falls within one of the exceptions, provided by law.

What is the contact person for any issues/requests?

For any queries, clarifications of requests with regards to your personal data protection, you may contact our email personaldata@lamdadev.com.

Complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority

In case you feel that the processing of your personal data violates in any way the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority.

The competent Data Protection Authority for Greece is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias, 1125 23 Athens, https://www.dpa.gr/, tel. 2106475600.

Information on CCTV System:

The Company has installed cameras that do not record sound, both inside and outside its premises, at places that are crucial for the surveillance of areas, where serious incidents may occur, such as thefts, accidents and other incidents that may put the health of employees or visitors of the Company and the property of the latter at risk.